There will be a handful of elections for heads of council in next month's municipal elections taking place on October 26th.

In the city of Winkler, two candidates are vying for the top job. They are Henry Siemens and Karl Krebbs. In the R.M. of Dufferin, incumbent George Gray will face Cor Lodder. In the Municipality of Lorne, Darcy Ketzman and Aurel Pantel hope to become elected to the post. 

A number of heads of council in the region have already been confirmed for the next term.

The following local mayors and reeves were acclaimed to the positions after no other candidates stepped forward during the call for nominations that ended at 4 p.m. on Tuesday.

- Brandon Burley will return as mayor for the City of Morden
- Ike Friesen has been acclaimed reeve for the R.M. of Stanley
- Harv Schroeder will be the new mayor for the Town of Altona
- Don Wiebe will be back to head up the Municipality of Rhineland
- Paul Gilmore has been acclaimed to a second term as reeve for the Municipality of Montcalm
- Scott Crick will return as mayor for the Town of Morris
- Scott Siemens has been acclaimed to his first term as reeve for the R.M. of Morris
- Dave Carlson will serve a second term as reeve for the Municipality of Emerson-Franklin
- Brent Owen returns as mayor for the Town of Carman and;
- Jodi Gaultier has been acclaimed as Reeve for the R.M. of Roland.

For a full list of acclimations and candidates running in your community during the October municipal election, see the full listing below.

All candidates are listed in order as presented on mbvotes.ca after the withdrawal deadline of 5 p.m., September 21, 2022.
Incumbent candidates are indicated with (I)

City of Winkler
Mayor
HENRY SIEMENS
KARL KREBS

Council - 6 to be elected at-large
ANDREW FROESE (I)
DON FEHR (I)
MARVIN PLETT (I)
MARK BENNETT
DUSTIN BROWN
DON CRUICKSHANK
DON FRIESEN
PETER FROESE
MICHAEL GRENIER (I)
DARRYL HARDER
THOMAS REMPEL
RANDY RIETZE
GREG UNRAU

====================
City of Morden
Mayor
BRANDON BURLEY (I) - acclaimed

Council - 6 to be elected at-large
CHRIS ABRAMS
KEN FRIESEN
SHELDON FRIESEN
DOUG FROST (I) 
GARRY HIEBERT (I) 
FLORIAN LASSNIG
GORD MADDOCK (I) 
NANCY PENNER (I)
SHELDON SMITH
MADISON WENTZ 

====================
R.M. of Stanley
Reeve
IKE FRIESEN (I) - acclaimed

Council 
Ward 1 - 4 to be elected
ROBERT S. FEHR
PETER H. FROESE (I) 
BOB (CHOMPER) GIESBRECHT (I)
JON GOERTZEN
RAY UNRAU (I)

Ward 2 - 2 to be elected
ALFRED (BITZ) LOEWEN (I) - acclaimed
Vacant 

====================

Town of Altona
Mayor
HARV SCHROEDER - acclaimed

Council - 6 to be elected at-large
PERRY BATCHELOR 
TAMMY BRAUN
CHERYL DUECK
LYLE DUNSMORE
DANNY KEHLER
DONNA ROSLING-WALTERS (I)
JORDAN SIEMENS (I)
CRAIG SMILEY

=====================
Municipality of Rhineland
Reeve
DON WIEBE (I) - acclaimed

Council
Ward 1 - 2 to be elected
BRAD BRAUN (I) - acclaimed
BRAD WIEBE (I) - acclaimed

Ward 2 - 2 to be elected
HANK FROESE
ARCHIE HEINRICHS (I)
JUNE LETKEMAN (I)

Ward 3 - 2 to be elected
JOHN DUECK (I)
DEBRA ENNS 
JAKE HEPPNER (I)

LUD of Gretna - 3 to be elected
DANNY DYCK (I) - acclaimed
DELORES SMITH (I) - acclaimed
Vacant

LUD of Plum Coulee - 3 to be elected
JUSTINA HAMM - acclaimed
KYLE WIEBE (I) - acclaimed
Vacant

LUD of Rosenfeld - 3 to be elected
TREVOR JANZ (I) - acclaimed
LENDA LETKEMAN - acclaimed
CATHRYN POKRANT (I) - acclaimed

======================
R.M. of Montcalm
Reeve
PAUL GILMORE (I) - acclaimed

Council
Ward 1 - 3 to be elected
PAUL SABOURIN (I) - acclaimed
HAROLD JANZEN (I) - acclaimed
LOUIS DUVAL (I) - acclaimed

Ward 2 - 2 to be elected
JEAN BARNABE (I) - acclaimed
Vacant

LUD of St. Jean Baptiste - 3 to be elected
WAYNE KLASSEN (I) - acclaimed
GILBERT LAVALLEE (I) - acclaimed
Vacant

======================
Municipality of Emerson-Franklin
Reeve
DAVID CARLSON (I) - acclaimed

Council 
Ward 1 - 1 to be elected
KIM FRENCH
TODD NICHOLS (I)

Ward 2 - 1 to be elected
BRIAN GRIER (I)
RON MIHAYCHUK

Ward 3 - 1 to be elected
OREST KURYK (I) - acclaimed

Ward 4 - 1 to be elected
TONY DUJLOVIC (I) - acclaimed

Ward 5 - 1 to be elected
DENNIS WEISS (I) - acclaimed

Ward 6 - 1 to be elected
DOUG JOHNSTON
BRENDA LANGE (I) 
JEFF RODEWALD

LUD of Emerson - 3 to be elected
JAY IHME - acclaimed

======================
Town of Morris
Mayor
SCOTT CRICK (I) - acclaimed

Council - 6 to be elected
MEL BAXTER (I)
CHRIS HAMBLIN (I)
YVETTE HABES
DAVID FUNK
PRO LAGOS
REBA KRAHN
TAYLOR BRAUN
TIM LEWIS (I)
TREVOR THIESSEN (I) 

======================
R.M. of Morris
Reeve
SCOTT SIEMENS - acclaimed

Council - 6 to be elected
MERVIN DUECK (I) - acclaimed 
RICK GIESBRECHT (I) - acclaimed
SHANE KROEKER (I) - acclaimed
AL ROWE (I) - acclaimed 
Vacant
Vacant

LUD of Rosenort - 2 to be elected
KARISSA SAWATZKY - acclaimed
Vacant

======================
Town of Carman
Mayor 
BRENT OWEN (I) - acclaimed

Council – 6 to be elected at-large
PHIL BERGSMA
LINDSAY BOEVE
CARLY BOKLASCHUK
ROBERT BRYSON
RICHARD DYCK (I)
MATT GRAY (I)
BRAD JOHNSTON (I)
ERIN LEMKY (DUNN)
DALE REIMER
BERNIE TOWNSEND (I)

======================
R.M. of Dufferin
Reeve
GEORGE GRAY (I) 
COR LODDER 

Council 
Ward 1 - 1 to be elected
JOHN PECKOVER (I) - acclaimed

Ward 2 - 1 to be elected
CLAYTON MORGAN (I) - acclaimed

Ward 3 - 1 to be elected
MURRAY DUNN
TYLER RUSSELL

Ward 4 - 1 to be elected
SHELDON HARDER (I)
RON HILDEBRAND

Ward 5 - 1 to be elected
BARRY FRASER (I) 
PAT SMITH

Ward 6 - 1 to be elected
FRED DUNN (I) - acclaimed

====================
R.M. of Roland
Reeve
JODI GAULTIER - acclaimed

Council - 4 to be elected
JOHN FOX (I) - acclaimed
CARRIE HENNAN (I) - acclaimed
ROBYNN LINDE - acclaimed
JASON McINTOSH (I) - acclaimed 

====================

R.M. of Thompson

Reeve

RICHARD LEROUX

ROYCE BURNETT (I - councilor)

HEATHER IMRIE (I - councilor)

BRIAN CALLUM (I)

SCOTT MAYERT

 

LUD of Miami Committee

JUDY KNOX (I)

BARB MURRAY

 

Ward 1

CODY FAUX

LEANN FRIESEN

TRAVIS REICHERT (I)

RON ROTHWELL

 

Ward 2

DONNA COX

MARTIN MOODY

ROBERT PENNER

 

Ward 3

GRANT DUECK

WAYNE GALL (I)

WALTER MCTAVISH (I)

============================

MUNICIPALITY OF PEMBINA

Record of Nominations for the office of Head of Council, Six (6) Councillors at Large, Three (3) Committee members for the L.U.D of Darlingford and Three (3) Committee members for the L.U.D of La Riviere.

Nominations were received as follows:

Head of Council - Glenn Shiskoski elected by acclamation

Seven (7) Councillors - Devin Boulton election to be held

- Harry Brendle

- Eric Ching

- Chad Collins

- Cynthia Hunter

- Don McLean

- Shawn Williment

L.U.D of Darlingford - Jennifer Ching-Faux elected by acclamation

- Melissa Derksen was elected by acclamation

- Justin Giesbrecht elected by acclamation

Six (6) Committee members

L.U.D of La Riviere - Debbie Booker election to be held

- Charlene Currie

- Maurice Deamel

- Lisa Keam

- Kim Wiklund

- Joshua Wood

=============================


Municipality of Lorne
Reeve
DARCY KETZMAN 
AUREL PANTEL 

Council 
Ward 1 - 1 to be elected
ROGER LESAGE - acclaimed

Ward 2 - 1 to be elected
DANIEL HACAULT - acclaimed

Ward 3 - 1 to be elected
LINDSAY KETSMAN - acclaimed

Ward 4 - 1 to be elected
GILBERT VIGIER - acclaimed

Ward 5 - 1 to be elected
GILBERT MABON - acclaimed

Ward 6 - 1 to be elected
DENIS BIBAULT - acclaimed

LUD Mariapolis - 3 to be elected
DAN DEBACKER
BRIAND DESROCHERS
RENE HACAULT
GARNET POUTEAU

LUD Altamont - 2 to be elected
DANIEL CRAMPTON
DONNA FORTIER
GEORGE FRIESEN

LUD Notre Dame des Lourdes - 3 to be elected
BEV COLLET
GILBERT COLLETTE
Vacant

LUD Somerset - 3 to be elected
JEFFREY DESROCHERS - acclaimed
VICKI LABOSSIERE - acclaimed
AIME PANTEL - acclaimed

LUD St. Leon - 3 to be elected
ADRIEN CAILLIER- acclaimed
NORMAND GRENIER - acclaimed
PHILLIPE GRENIER - acclaimed

LUD of Swan Lake – 3 to be elected
EDWARD GODERIS
Vacant
Vacant

=====================


Municipality of Louise
Reeve
MURRAY McINTYRE (I) - acclaimed

Council
Ward 1 - 1 to be elected
LIANA VanWYNSBERGHE (I)  - acclaimed

Ward 2 - 1 to be elected
MICHAEL McLAREN - acclaimed

Ward 3 - 1 to be elected
KYLE McCANNELL - acclaimed

Ward 4 - 1 to be elected
BILL McKITRICK (I)
JEREMY WALL 

Ward 5 - 2 to be elected
BRENDA AITKEN
CLINT CAVERS
JOHN DARRACOTT (I)
TRAVIS SABAN

LUD of Clearwater - 2 to be elected
TERRY EDKINS (I) - acclaimed
JO-LENE GARDINER - acclaimed

LUD of Crystal City - 2 to be elected
LEE MOIR - acclaimed
Vacant

LUD of Pilot Mound - 2 to be elected
CAROL SIMPSON (I) - acclaimed
Vacant

 

All of the aforementioned nominations, as received were accompanied by the required documents and were properly filed.

SCHOOL DIVISIONS: The following is a list of candidates running in area school divisions as submitted by each Senior Election Officer.

Voters of Garden Valley School Division (WARD 1 – CITY OF WINKLER ONLY) will elect six school trustees from the following duly nominated candidates:

1.    Pamela Hiebert, Winkler 
2.    Tena Lane, Winkler 
3.    Deana Wilson, Winkler
4.    Philipp Unruh, Winkler
5.    James Johnston, Winkler 
6.    Leah Klassen, Winkler
7.    Karin Banman, Winkler
8.    John P. Klassen, Winkler
     
The following persons have been acclaimed as school trustees for the Garden Valley School Division (WARD 2 – RURAL).

1.    Michael Rempel, Plum Coulee 
2.    Heather Di Francesco, Schanzenfeld
3.    Mandy Thiessen, Stanley 

 

Nominees for Western School Division

Ward 1 – 4 to be elected

·         Burley, Lisa
·         Guenther, David
·         Hawryshko, Susana
·         Petkau, Barb
·         Reimer, Liz
·         Wolfe, Darcy

 Ward 2 – 1 to be elected

 Fransen, Brian - Acclaimed

 

Border Land School Division 
Ward 1 – JOLENE BUNN (I) - ACCLAIMED
Ward 2 – Vacant
Ward 3 – GAIL SUTHERLAND (I) - ACCLAIMED
Ward 4 – ALBERT KLASSEN (I) - ACCLAIMED
Ward 5 – MARK KRAHN (I) - ACCLAIMED
Ward 6 – JAKE FEHR (I) - ACCLAIMED
Ward 7 – PATRICIA WIEBE (I) - ACCLAIMED
            -  STEVEN WIEBE (I) - ACCLAIMED
            -  Vacant

 

Red River Valley School Division

elected by acclamation for trustees:

Ward 1 – To be determined on Election Day, October 26, 2022

The two candidates for Ward 1 are:

    Barbara Joy Siemens

    Gord Mosset

Ward 2 – Lorelee Malkoske
Ward 3 – VACANT
Ward 4 – Fred Kelesnik
Ward 5 – Heather Poirier
Ward 6 – Candace Jorgenson
Ward 7 – Sara Hrynenko

Prairie Rose School Division

One election to be held inWard 1 - Miami/Roseisle.
Two wards are vacant:  Ward 2 - Roland/Homewood/Sperling and Ward 8 - St. Laurent/St. Ambroise.
Ward Nominee
Ward 1 - Miami/Roseisle 
Ronald Hofer
Jonathan Nichol
Election to be held 1
Ward 2 - 
Roland Vacant
Homewood Vacant
Sperling  Vacant 
Ward 3 - Carman/Graysville 
Elaine L. Owen (I) ACCLAIMED
Kyle McNair ACCLAIMED
Ward 4 - Elm Creek/Fannystelle 
Jack Foote Incumbent ACCLAIMED 
Ward 5 - Elie 
Kristin Mallet NEW ACCLAIMED 
Ward 6 - St. François Xavier 
David Cloutier Incumbent ACCLAIMED 
Ward 7 - St. Eustache 
Ashley Lachance Incumbent ACCLAIMED 
Ward 8 - St. Laurent/
St. Ambroise 
Vacant 
Vacant 
Vacant