MHSAA

Varsity Volleyball Provincial Qualifiers
"A" Boys
@ Hamiota
Final: Hamiota over Gilbert Plains 25-14, 25-7
Semifinal: Gilbert Plains over Melita 25-17, 25-20
@ Elie
Final: St. Paul’s (Elie) over Ste. Rose 25-10, 25-23
Semifinal: Ste. Rose over Glenboro 25-21, 25-21
@ Treherne
Final: Treherne over Rivers 25-19, 25-15
Semifinal: Rivers over Riverton 27-29, 25-23, 15-7
@ Rosenort
Final: Rosenort over Elton 23-25, 25-23, 15-9
Semifinal: Elton over Westpark (Portage) 25-16, 25-19
HAMIOTA, GILBERT PLAINS, ST. PAUL’S, STE. ROSE, TREHERNE, RIVERS, ROSENORT & ELTON ADVANCE TO THE PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP @ NOTRE DAME

 

"A" Girls
@ Gilbert Plains
Final: Gilbert Plains over Cartwright 25-11, 25-7
Semifinal: Cartwright over St. Paul’s (Elie) 25-17, 12-25, 17-15
@ Morris
Final: Rosenort over Miami 28-26, 25-16
Semifinal: Miami over Treherne 25-13, 25-16
@ Erickson
Final: Elton over Erickson 26-24, 25-22
Semifinal: Elton over Ashern 25-7, 25-18
@ Strathclair
Final: Strathclair over Boissevain 25-20, 25-19
Semifinal: Strathclair over Arborg 25-19, 25-16
GILBERT PLAINS, CARTWRIGHT, ROSENORT, MIAMI, ELTON, ERICKSON, STRATHCLAIR & BOISSEVAIN ADVANCE TO THE PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP @ SOMERSET

 

 

"AA" Girls
@ Warren
Final: Warren over Springs Christian 25-21, 25-16
Semifinal: Springs Christian over Carberry 25-19, 25-15
@ Ile des Chenes
Final: Gabrielle Roy (Ile des Chenes) over Steinbach Christian 25-16, 25-20
Semifinal: Steinbach Christian over Killarney 25-22, 14-25, 15-11
@ Kleefeld
Final: Green Valley (Grunthal) over Goose Lake (Roblin) 19-25, 25-19, 15-11
Semifinal: Green Valley over Morris 25-16, 25-13
@ Russell
Final: Major Pratt (Russell) over Minnedosa 25-19, 25-18
Semifinal: Minnedosa over Carman 25-13, 25-16
WARREN, SPRINGS CHRISTIAN, GABRIELLE ROY, STEINBACH CHRISTIAN, GREEN VALLEY, GOOSE LAKE, MAJOR PRATT & MINNEDOSA ADVANCE TO THE PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP @ MACGREGOR

 

"AA" Boys
@ Grunthal
First Place: Green Valley (Grunthal)
2nd vs 3rd : Carman over MacGregor 25-11, 25-16
@ Woodlands
First Place: Warren
2nd vs 3rd: Immanuel Christian over Gimli 25-16, 25-12
@ Birtle
First Place: Major Pratt (Russell)
2nd vs 3rd: Goose Lake (Roblin) over Lac du Bonnet 25-16, 25-15
@ Winnipeg
Final: Gabrielle Roy (Ile des Chenes) over Steinbach Christian 25-20, 25-21
Semifinal: Gabrielle Roy over Prairie Mountain 25-12, 25-9
GREEN VALLEY, CARMAN, WARREN, IMMANUEL CHRISTIAN, MAJOR PRATT, GOOSE LAKE, GABRIELLE ROY & STEINBACH CHRISTIAN ADVANCE TO PROVINCIALS @ CARBERRY

 

More Sports News

Oil Capitals Hand Flyers Second Straight Loss

The Winkler Flyers dropped an 8-2 decision in Virden on Friday night, losing for the second straight game to the Oil Capitals. After a great effort in a 4-2 loss to the Oil Caps at the MJHL Showcase…

The SEMHL Report

The Carman Beavers host the Altona Maroons on Saturday night. Carman coach Brett Dow will join Clayton Dreger on the SEMHL Report which airs Fridays at 11:35 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. on CFAM Radio 950.

Morrissey Pots OT Winner as Jets beat Oilers

Josh Morrissey scored 41 seconds into overtime as the Winnipeg Jets defeated the Edmonton Oilers 5-4 Thursday night at Bell MTS Place. The Winnipeg defenseman ripped a wrist shot from the left…

The Flyers Report

Winkler defeated the OCN Blizzard and lost to the Virden Oil Capitals at the Manitoba Junior Hockey League Showcase in Winnipeg. Head coach Steve Mullin will join Clayton Dreger on the Flyers Report…

Winkler & Morden to Host 2019 National Women's U-18 Championship

The very best young women’s players from around the country will converge on Morden and Winkler, next November to compete for gold at the National Women’s Under-18 Championship, marking the first…

Zone 4 High School Sports Report

The Sanford Sabres finished fourth at the Provincial AAA Varsity Girls Volleyball Championship in Winnipeg. Coach Laura Simons will join Clayton Dreger on the Zone 4 High School Sports Report which…

Ready for the Provincial Junior Curling Championships

The fields of 16 are set for the 2019 Provincial Junior Curling Championships which will be held at the Heather Curling Club in Winnipeg from January 3rd - 7th. Thomas Titchkosky of Morden and Hayley…

Flyers Suffer Tough Loss To Oil Capitals

Despite out playing and out shooting their opponent by a wide margin on Tuesday night, the Winkler Flyers were forced to settle for a tough 4-2 loss at the hands of the Virden Oil Capitals in their…

This Week in Curling

The Canadian Deaf Curling Program was unveiled Monday at the Cargill Curling Training Centre in Morris. Lorne Hamblin, a Level 4 NCCP Olympic coach who was instrumental in getting the program off and…

Three-Peat for Sabres

École Parkside School Sabres are the Zone 4 Junior High Boys Volleyball champions for the third year in a row. The Sabres defeated Parkland School in Winkler 25-17, 22-25, 15-12 in the tournament…

PembinaValleyOnline.com is your only local source for community news and information such as weather and classifieds.

Friday, December 14th

SEMHL
Warren 4 Portage 3

Zone 4 High School Hockey League
Northlands Parkway 9 Carman 2
Portage Collegiate at Morris, 8 p.m.

MJHL
Virden 8 Winkler 2
Wpg Blues 5 Neepawa 2

MMJHL
St. James 5 Pembina Valley 2

MFMHL
Central Plains 3 Pembina Valley 2

Manitoba AAA Midget Hockey League
Norman 3 Kenora 2 (SO)
Brandon 4 Interlake 3 (OT)

Manitoba AAA Bantam Hockey League
Pembina Valley 3 Parkland 1

WHL
Saskatoon 3 Brandon 2

AHL
Toronto 7 Manitoba 2

NHL
Winnipeg 4 Chicago 3 (OT)
Pittsburgh 5 Boston 3
New Jersey 5 Vegas 4 (OT)
Arizona 4 N.Y. Rangers 3 (OT)
Washington 6 Carolina 5 (SO)
Ottawa 4 Detroit 2
St. Louis 4 Colorado 3 (OT)
Edmonton 4 Philadelphia 1

NBA
Portland 128 Toronto 122
Boston 129 Atlanta 108
New York 126 Charlotte 124 (OT)
Brooklyn 125 Washington 118
Indiana 113 Philadelphia 101
Milwaukee 114 Cleveland 102
Miami 100 Memphis 97
Denver 109 Oklahoma City 98
Golden State 130 Sacramento 125

Saturday, December 15th

SEMHL
Altona at Carman, 7:30 p.m.
Winkler at Morden, 8 p.m.

Zone 4 High School Hockey League
Pembina vs Northlands Parkway
@ Winkler, 7:30 p.m.

Manitoba AAA Midget Hockey League
Pembina Valley vs Central Plains
@ Portage, 4 p.m.
Brandon vs Eastman
@ Beausejour, 8 p.m.
Southwest vs Thrashers
@ Wpg, 3:30 p.m.
Parkland at Wpg Wild, 1:30 p.m.
Yellowhead at Wpg Bruins, 3:15 p.m.
Norman at Kenora, 7:30 p.m.

Manitoba AAA Bantam Hockey League
Pembina Valley vs Yellowhead
@ Shoal Lake, 7:30 p.m.

MJHL
Wpg Blues at Portage, 7:30 p.m.
Waywayseecappo at OCN, 7 p.m.
Neepawa at Selkirk, 7 p.m.
Steinbach at Swan Valley, 7:30 p.m.

WHL
Saskatoon at Brandon, 7:30 p.m.

AHL
Manitoba vs Toronto
@ Wpg, 6 p.m.

NHL
Calgary at Minnesota, 12:30 p.m.
Buffalo at Washington, 6 p.m.
Ottawa at Montreal, 6 p.m.
Anaheim at Columbus, 6 p.m.
Los Angeles at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.
Detroit at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.
Toronto at Florida, 6 p.m.
New Jersey at Nashville, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Colorado, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

NFL
Houston at N.Y. Jets, 3:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Denver, 7:20 p.m.

NBA
Utah at Orlando, 4 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Charlotte, 6 p.m.
Boston at Detroit, 6 p.m.
Houston at Memphis, 7 p.m.
Chicago at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Phoenix, 8 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Search the Biz Guide

Login